Homemakers Plaza, Inc. v. Polk Cnty. Bd. of Review
[…] Id. at 397;see also Soifer, 759 N.W.2d at 778–80 (providing additional overview of legal concepts governing property tax assessments and challenges).

Neither party challenges whether the appraisers were disinterested. See Post–Newsweek Cable, Inc. v. Bd. of Review, 497 N.W.2d 810, 813 (Iowa 1993) (defining a “disinterested witness” as “[o]ne who has no right, claim, title, or legal share in the cause or matter in issues, and who is lawfully competent to testify”).

This appeal centers on Iowa Code section 441.21, which requires all taxable property to be assessed at its fair and reasonable market value. The code defines “market value” as “the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property.” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b).

Section 441.21(1)(b) recognizes the sales comparison approach as the preferred method to value property, so long as the comparable sales used are adjusted in consideration of the relative nature and condition of the assessed property. See Bartlett & Co. Grain v.