Homemakers Plaza, Inc. v. Polk Cnty. Bd. of Review
[…] A comparable sale should be similar, but need not be identical. Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Sieren, 460 N.W.2d 887, 890 (Iowa Ct.App.1990). “Similar means having a resemblance, and properties may be similar even though they have some different characteristics.” Id. The issue of comparability has two components: the property used for comparison must be “comparable” and its sale must be a “normal transaction.” Soifer, 759 N.W.2d at 782. In arriving at market value, an appraiser must consider “the probable availability or unavailability of persons interested in purchasing the property.” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b).

If the sales comparison approach fails to properly establish the property's value, section 441.21(2) authorizes an assessor to determine value using other recognized and uniform appraisal methods, “including its productive and earning capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical and functional depreciation and obsolescence and replacement cost, and all other factors which would assist in determining the fair and reasonable market value of the property.” See also Bartlett, 253 N.W.2d at 87–88. A fact-finder may not solely rely on only one of the “other factors” in section 441.21 when determining value. Iowa Code § 441.21(2); Equitable Life Ins. Co. v. Bd. of Review, 281 N.W.2d 821, 826 (Iowa 1979).