Homemakers Plaza, Inc. v. Polk Cnty. Bd. of Review
[…] Although Homemakers' comparables are reasonably similar and were supported by qualified expert testimony to serve as a comparable for an appraisal, and serve to meet their burden, after cross-examination, it is clear that its comparables reflect dissimilarities to the Homemakers property. As the board points out, some of the properties were sold through bankruptcy and one was merely a listing. SeeIowa Code § 441.21(1)(b) (“[S]ale prices of property in abnormal transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account, or shall be adjusted.”). Moreover, the testimony concerning traffic flow and evolving neighborhood along Douglas Avenue demonstrates the surrounding area's transformation from industrial to commercial and mixed use.

We acknowledge the county's appraisals also have weaknesses.