CV095014432S
[…] Opinion
CV095014432S
09-17-2018
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
OPINION
Henry S. Cohn, JTR
These tax appeals, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-422, are brought by the plaintiff, Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. (Home Depot) against the commissioner of revenue services (DRS). These appeals seek to reverse denials of credits for sales taxes that Home Depot had sought pursuant to § 12-408(2)(B). This section provides in relevant part as follows: "Whenever such [sales] tax, payable by the consumer ... is remitted by the retailer to the commissioner and such sale as an account receivable is determined to be worthless and is actually written off as uncollectable for federal tax purposes ... the amount of such tax remitted may be credited against the tax due on the sales tax return filed by the retailer for the monthly or quarterly period ... next following the period in which such amount is actually so written off ... If any account with respect to which such credit is allowed is thereafter collected by the retailer in whole or in part, the amount so collected shall be included in the sales tax return covering the period in which such collection occurs."