Thomas V. White, Nashville, TN for Appellant.
[…] Rather, the issue in this case concerns the time of the collection of the tax. Consequently, the Builders' reliance upon Covington is misplaced.
The Builders further contend that the County's adoption of the County Powers Relief Act in 2006, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2901 et seq. gives "[t]he County. . .another option. . .if it wishes to ensure the absolute accuracy of the square footage upon which the adequate facilities tax. . . is based." The Builders' argument that adoption of the County Powers Relief Act is the only legal means for it to collect the tax overlooks Section 2913 of the County Powers Relief Act, which states:
After June 20, 2006, no county shall be authorized to enact an impact fee on development or a local real estate transfer tax by private or public act. In addition, this part shall be the exclusive authority for local governments to adopt any new or additional adequate facilities taxes on development. However, the provisions of this part shall not be construed to prevent a municipality or county from exercising any authority to levy or collect similar development taxes or impact fees granted by a private act that was in effect prior to June 20, 2006, or from revising the dedicated use and purpose of a tax on new development from public facilities to public school facilities . A county levying a development tax or impact fee by private act on June 20, 2006, shall be prohibited from using the authority provided in this part so long as the private act is in effect.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2913 (2008) (emphasis added).
The Private Act at issue in this case was adopted prior to June 20, 2006 and is, therefore, specifically excepted from any limitation on the collection of the privilege tax that might be required under the statutory plan.