Homanko v. Kia Motors Am.
[…] The last articulated act or practice in the statute is a catch-all provision which makes it unlawful to engage “in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 PA. STAT. § 201-2(4)(xxi).

Pennsylvania law provides plaintiffs a private cause of action to recover damages when they suffer “any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal” as a result of the use of methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by the UTPCPL in the sections listed above. 73 PA. STAT. § 201-9.2(a).

Such an action is limited to where a person “purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes[.]” 73 PA. STAT. § 201-9.2(a)

To establish a claim under the UTPCPL, a party must demonstrate that: