No. 2004AP3007.
[…] The term "place of employment" used in WIS. STAT. § 101.11(1) is defined in WIS. STAT. § 101.01(11), and includes "every place . . . and the premises appurtenant thereto where either temporarily or permanently any industry, trade or business is carried on. . . ." The term "public building" is defined as "any structure, including exterior parts of such building . . . used in whole or in part as a place of resort, assemblage, lodging, trade, traffic, occupancy, or use by the public or by 3 or more tenants." WIS. STAT. § 101.01(12).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 101.11 provides in relevant part:
Employer's duty to furnish safe employment and place. (1) . . . Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.
¶ 20. Holt alleged in the second amended complaint, but provided no facts that established, that Hegwood was "in the real estate investment business."