08-05-2022
[…] He asserts that Est. &Trusts § 5-402 expressly authorizes an orphans' court to admit a copy of a will into probate through the judicial probate process when the original of the will has been lost or inadvertently destroyed. He argues that the circuit court misinterpreted Est. &Trusts § 5-802; according to him, title 5, subtitle 8 of the Estates and Trusts Article establishes a procedure whereby the contents of a lost will can be proven through administrative probate, thereby avoiding the necessity of a judicial probate proceeding.
Est. & Trusts § 5-402 states (emphasis added):
A proceeding for judicial probate shall be instituted at any time before administrative probate or within the period after administrative probate provided by § 5-304 of this title:
(1) At the request of an interested person; (2) By a creditor in the event that there has been no administrative probate;
(3) If it appears to the court or the register that the petition for administrative probate is materially incomplete or incorrect in any respect;
(4) If the will has been torn, mutilated, burned in part, or marked in a way as to make a significant change in the meaning of the will; or
(5) If it is alleged that a will is lost or destroyed.
Est. & Trusts § 5-802 states (emphasis added):
A petition for admission of a copy of a will may be filed with the court at any time before administrative or judicial probate if:
(1) The original executed will is alleged to be lost or destroyed;