08-05-2022
[…] Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp, Inc., 472 Md. 378, 385 (2021).
THE PARTIES' CONTENTIONS
On appeal, Mr. Holt asserts that the circuit court erred when it granted Mr. Ellis's motion for summary judgment for two reasons. His first argument is based on Courts & Jud. Proc. § 12-502, which authorizes a party aggrieved by a judgment of an orphans' court to file an appeal with the circuit court which will be decided by the court de novo. He argues that the circuit court failed to give him a de novo evidentiary proceeding when it decided the appeal on summary judgment.
Courts & Jud. Proc. § 12-502 states in relevant part (emphasis added):
(a)(1)(i) Instead of a direct appeal to the Court of Special Appeals under § 12-501 of this subtitle, a party may appeal to the circuit court for the county from a final judgment of an orphans' court.
(ii) The appeal shall be heard de novo by the circuit court.
(iii) The de novo appeal shall be treated as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the orphans' court.
(iv) The circuit court shall give judgment according to the equity of the matter.
We do not agree with this assertion. The relevant language of § 12-502 means that the circuit court must decide the case without deference to the judgment of the orphans' court.