08-05-2022
[…] In the absence of fraud, mistake, or irregularity, a decision by a register to accept a will for probate is "final and binding" upon all parties unless a party objecting to the decision timely files a petition for judicial probate to resolve the matter in dispute. Est. &Trusts § 5-304(a).
A register's authority to admit a will into probate is not untrammeled; there are certain scenarios in which judicial probate is mandatory. One of them is when there is an allegation that the decedent's will has been "lost or destroyed." Est. &Trusts § 5-402 states (emphasis added):
A proceeding for judicial probate shall be instituted at any time before administrative probate or within the period after administrative probate provided by § 5-304 of this title:
(1) At the request of an interested person;
(2) By a creditor in the event that there has been no administrative probate;
(3) If it appears to the court or the register that the petition for administrative probate is materially incomplete or incorrect in any respect;
(4) If the will has been torn, mutilated, burned in part, or marked in a way as to make a significant change in the meaning of the will; or
(5) If it is alleged that a will is lost or destroyed.
In 2009, the General Assembly enacted chapter 37 of the Laws of 2009, which added subtitle 8 to title 5 of the Estates and Trusts Article. This subtitle consists of three substantive sections (emphasis added):
Est. &Trusts § 5-801: