CASE NO. 3:14-cv-03119
[…] In this section, the legislature uses the phrase “educational agencies and associations” to refer to a list containing one public educational institution and six private ones. If the legislature intended the term “educational association” to encompass public educational institutions, then it would not have distinguished “educational agencies” from “educational associations” in § 6–17–709(d). Instead, the legislature would have referred to the entire list as only “educational associations.”
Even if the term “educational associations” included public school districts, Ark. Code Ann. § 11–4–607(1)(B)'s list of exemptions is arguably superseded by Ark. Code Ann. § 11–4–601. Section 11–4–601, known as Arkansas' Equal Pay Act, declares that “[e]very employer in the state shall pay employees equal compensation for equal services, and no employer shall discriminate against any employee in the matter of wages or compensation solely on the basis of the sex of the employee.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11–4–601 (a) (emphasis added). This law, extending equal pay requirements to every employer, was passed in 1977, 22 years after Ark.