Reed v. Kucera
[…] Although the second amended complaint was filed after the pending motion for summary judgment, it only changed the name of the defendant from "Kucera Painting" to "Richard A. Kucera d/b/a Kucera Painting." The court therefore will treat the motion for summary judgment as if it were filed with reference to the second amended complaint.

Section 20-148 provides that "[a]ny person or company . . . who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148(1).

NFEPA authorizes a person who has filed a charge with the NEOC to file suit "at any stage of the proceedings prior to dismissal," Neb. Rev.