Holmes-Reese v. Astrue
[…] Id.

"[A]n ALJ must ordinarily give great weight to a VA determination of disability . . . because of the marked similarity between these two federal disability programs." McCartey v. Massanari, 298 F.3d 1072, 1076 (9th Cir. 2002). In McCartey, the Ninth Circuit remanded because the ALJ disregarded the claimant's VA disability rating. Id.

Here, the only issue is the onset date of Holmes-Reese's disability. The VA's decision appears to state that Holmes-Reese was disabled effective August 25, 2000. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2) (a claimant is entitled to disability compensation on the "date of receipt of claim, or date entitlement arose, whichever is later"). Holmes-Reese has shown that the VA's decision is new and material evidence as to the onset date. On remand, the ALJ must consider this new evidence.

D. Disability Onset Date

"[T]o obtain disability benefits, [a claimant] must demonstrate he was disabled prior to his last insured date."