Holmberg v. J.F. Shea Co., Inc.
[…] "[I]t is the filers actions that are scrutinized in determining whether a petition was timely filed." (Carlson v. Department of Fish & Game (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1273.) Here the filers actions constitute a filing.

The order granting summary judgment based on the running of the statute of limitations is reversed. We therefore need not discuss the Holmbergs other issues. The parties shall bear their own costs.

We concur: YEGAN, J., PERREN, J.

Section 337.15, subdivision (a) provides: "No action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property. . . ."


Summaries of

Holmberg v. J.F. Shea Co., Inc.

Court of Appeals of the State of California, Second District, Division Six.
Nov 3, 2003
2d Civil No. B159280 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov. 3, 2003)
Case details for

Holmberg v. J.F. Shea Co., Inc.

Case Details