Civ. No. 3:12-cv-2128-AC
[…] (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
Discussion
I. Fees of the Clerk
A prevailing party may recover "[f]ees of the clerk[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1). Kaiser filed this case by removing it from state court to this court on November 21, 2012. Accordingly, the court should allow this cost item in the amount of the $350.00 filing fee.
II. Fees for Printed or Electronically Recorded Transcripts Necessarily Obtained for Use in the Case.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2), a prevailing party may recover "[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case[.]" "Depositions are 'necessary' if introduced into evidence or used at trial for impeachment or cross-examination." Arboireau v. Adidas Salomon AG, No. CV-01-105-ST, 2002 WL 31466564, at *5 (D. Or. June 14, 2002).