Birkes v. Tillamook Cnty.
[…] Defendants argue that because Plaintiffs took the depositions of these three individuals, it was reasonable for Defendants to order the transcripts to prepare for trial. However, all of these witnesses either currently worked, or recently worked, in the County Sheriff's Office and were readily available to Defendants. Additionally, none of the deposition transcripts were used by Defendants in either a summary judgment motion or at trial. The court denies Defendants' request for the $350.05 associated with the deposition transcripts for these individuals.

B. Witness Fees

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3), a prevailing party may recover witness fees. A witness is entitled to a fee of $40.00 for each day the witness is testifying. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(2)(b) (2012) ("A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance."). See also First Nat'l Mortg.Co. v. Federal Realty Inc. Trust, 631 F.3d 1058, 1071 (9th Cir. 2011)(federal law allows recovery of only "forty dollars per day per witness").