Civ. Action 3:23-01206
[…] (Petition). Hollowell contends that Helmerich fired him because he attempted to exercise his rights under the Louisiana Workers' Compensation Law (“LWCL”). Accordingly, he seeks relief under Louisiana Revised Statute § 23:1361, which authorizes a civil penalty of up to one year's wages, plus reasonable attorney's fees. Id., ¶ 9, Prayer.
On September 5, 2023, Defendant Helmerich removed this matter to federal court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1332. (Notice of Removal).
On September 29, 2023, Hollowell filed the instant motion to remand the case to state court in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), which prohibits removal of “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State . . .” He also invoked the equitable doctrine of judicial estoppel premised upon an inconsistent defense(s) asserted by Helmerich in its Answer.
Helmerich filed its opposition brief on October 23, 2023. (Def. Response [doc. # 18]).
Hollowell filed his reply brief on October 30, 2023. (Pl.