22-30263
[…] E. Retaliation Claim Under La. R.S. § 23:1361
Edwin fails to adequately brief the merits of this claim on appeal, so it is forfeited. Rollins, 8 F.4th at 397. However, even if this issue was not forfeited, as the district court correctly held, Edwin fails to state a prima facie case of retaliation.
Edwin briefs the relevant legal standard then, in one sentence, claims that the district court erred in concluding he failed to state a prima facie case, without any analysis.
Because Edwin fails to state a prima facie case, we do not reach the relation back issue.
Louisiana Revised Statute § 23:1361 states that, "[n]o person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for [workers' compensation]." La. R.S. § 23:1631(B). "To prevail on a retaliation claim, under § 23:1361, the plaintiff must establish that filing a workers' compensation claim was 'more probably than not' the reason for her termination." Claiborne v. Recovery Sch.