21-cv-865-PB Opinion 2022 DNH 097
[…] Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994), or the exclusivity of the traditional remedy of habeas corpus. I then address why his allegations in support of his claims for damages do not state a viable claim against any defendant. Lastly, I explain my decision to decline supplemental jurisdiction over his state law claims.
The complaint also asserts violations of the Federal Detainee Treatment Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd, the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161, and the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3142. Because those statutes do not apply to state prisoners or detainees in state custody facing state charges, his claims must be dismissed. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd(a) (restricting its provisions to individuals “in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government”); United States v. Lewis, 732 F.3d 6, 11 (1st Cir. 2013) (“Pursuant to the clear statutory language, the [Speedy Trial] Act applies solely to individuals who have been arrested or served with a summons in connection with an alleged federal crime.”); Woodcock v.