No. 93842.
[…] Jeno's, Inc. (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 115, 570 N.E.2d 1108]." Kaminski, supra at ¶ 103.
{¶ 11} Pursuant to the above authority, to the extent the trial court's decision and the arguments presented on this appeal relate to the common-law standard set forth under Fyffe, supra, that standard does not apply to this case. Rather, we must follow the statutory standards under R.C. 2745.01 in conducting our review.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2745.01 sets forth the requirements for employer intentional tort liability. Only sections (A) and (B) of the statute are implicated in this matter, and provide as follows:
"(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
"(B) As used in this section, `substantially certain' means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death."
R.C. 2745.01(A) and (B).