Case No. 2:09-CV-946.
[…] The Court simply determines, at the pleadings stage, that the claim may proceed.
In sum, as it relates to Count One of the Amended Complaint, Defendant's motion is without merit.
B. Counts Two and Three: Negligent Hiring, Training, Supervision and Failure to Furnish a Safe Place of Employment
Defendant Foster Wheeler also moves to dismiss Counts Two and Three of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, arguing that the claims are preempted by the exclusive remedy provisions of the Ohio Workers' Compensation Act.
R.C. § 4123.74 provides that "[e]mployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury . . . by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment. . . ." As the Ohio Court of Appeals held in Naragon v. Dayton Power Light Co., No. 17-97-21, 1998 WL 142386 at *10 (Ohio App.