Hollins v. Watson
[…] The PREP Act, passed in 2005, provides that “a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure” if the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (“Secretary”) declares a public health emergency, recommends those particular countermeasures, and specifically states that the PREP Act immunity is in effect with respect to those countermeasures. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1) & (b)(1). The scope of this immunity is broad in that it includes any type of physical, mental, or emotional loss or property damages that has “a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2). The PREP Act goes on to define “covered countermeasure,” “covered person,” and other terms used in the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i).