22 C 02538
[…] The PREP Act, enacted in 2005, protects “covered person[s]” from liability in suits “arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure” during public health emergencies. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). This immunity “applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” Id. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). “Covered countermeasures” include drugs, biological products, and “respiratory protective devices.” Id. § 247d-6d(i)(1). The Act provides an exception to this immunity for claims that a covered person's “willful misconduct” proximately caused death or injury.