22 C 02538
[…] After Plaintiff filed the instant motion to remand, the Court entered an agreed order continuing the motion to dismiss pending a ruling on federal jurisdiction. R. 14.
Legal Standard
Removal is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1441, which provides, “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States.” “The party seeking removal has the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction, and federal courts should interpret the removal statute narrowly, resolving any doubt in favor of the plaintiff's choice of forum in state court.” Schur v.