Hollingsworth v. Vilsack
[…] Id. § 1508.27(a). Intensity refers to the severity of the impact, and the regulations direct agency officials to consider ten factors in evaluating the level of intensity. Id. § 1508.27(b). The factors include "[t]he degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety" and "[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial." Id. § 1508.27(b)(2), (4). Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 provides that:

Human environment shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment. (See the definition of "effects" (§ 1508.8 ).) This means that economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement. (emphasis added).