Spiller v. Walker
[…] Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349, 109 S.Ct. 1835, 1845 (1989). Agencies are not required to prepare an EIS "for a non-major action or a major action which does not have a significant impact on the environment." Sierra Club v. Hassell, 636 F.2d 1095, 1097 (5th Cir. Unit B 1981). Agencies may first prepare an EA to determine whether a project's potential impacts on the environment are significant. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 (EA serves to "provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact."). After preparing an EA, an agency may issue a FONSI "if the agency determines on the basis of the environmental assessment not to prepare [an EIS]." 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4 (e).

All parties agree NEPA provides a process only; it does not guarantee a result.