Case Number: 112644
[…] Davis v. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc., 2010 OK 78, ¶ 1, 246 P.3d 454. The journal entry of judgment denying Hollingshead's easement claims was filed on May 9, 2013. Counterclaims were still pending when Defendants filed their motion for attorney fees and costs on June 5, 2013. However, all the claims of the parties were fully disposed of after Defendants voluntarily dismissed their remaining counterclaims on July 3, 2013. After this dismissal, the sole issue remaining before the trial court was Defendants' application for attorney fees and costs.
¶14 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 990A provides:
An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court. If the appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be served upon the appellant, and the court records do not reflect the service of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to the appellant within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the petition in error may be filed within thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was served upon the appellant.Title 12 O.S.2011 § 990.2(D) provides: "The filing of a motion for costs or attorney fees shall not extend or affect the time to appeal."
¶15 We conclude that Hollingshead's appeal is untimely. In reaching our decision, we find persuasive this Court's holding in Raven Resources, LLC v.