State v. Price (In re Pawnee Cnty. Grand Jury)
[…] .Title 22 O.S.2011 § 1181 provides in pertinent part:
Any officer not subject to impeachment elected or appointed to any state, county, township, city, town, or other office under the laws of the state may, in the manner provided in this article, be removed from office for any of the following causes:


First. Habitual or willful neglect of duty....

We note at the outset that all references to statutes are to the most recent version because nothing has materially changed since the sheriff's conduct occurred.

.Title 21 O.S.2011 § 532 provides in pertinent part:
Any sheriff, coroner, clerk of a court, constable or other ministerial officer and any deputy or subordinate of any ministerial officer, who either:


1. Willfully or carelessly allows any person lawfully held by him in custody to escape or go at large, except as may be permitted by law; ...


shall be guilty of a felony.

Title 59 O.S.2011 § 1334 provides in pertinent part: