State v. Price (In re Pawnee Cnty. Grand Jury)
[…] Very limited circumstances exist for a sheriff to release an arrestee which are not present here. See22 O.S.2011 § 209 and 1981 OK AG 103 for a discussion of those limited circumstances.

¶ 5 Another act was alleged to have occurred on July 25, 2007, when a person who was being sought on an arrest warrant issued by the trial court attempted to surrender himself at the Pawnee County Jail. Under the sheriff's direction, the suspect was turned away and was not booked into the jail in violation of 21 O.S.2011 § 533.

A third act was also alleged but this allegation was later dropped/not pursued by the State.

.Title 21 O.S.2011 § 533 provides in pertinent part:
A. Except as provided in this section and Section 979a of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, for emergency medical treatment for an injury or condition that threatens life or threatens the loss or use of a limb, any peace officer or jail or prison contractor who, in violation of a duty imposed upon the officer or contractor by law or by contract to receive into custody any person as a prisoner, willfully neglects or refuses so to receive such person into custody is guilty of a misdemeanor....

¶ 6 On September 29, 2010, the District Judge, pursuant to 22 O.S.2011 § 1195 suspended Price from office, pending a jury trial of the accusations.