State v. Price (In re Pawnee Cnty. Grand Jury)
[…] In September of 2010, the grand jury convened and, on September 29, 2010, it filed an “Accusation for Removal” in the District Court of Pawnee County.

¶ 4 The grand jury determined that Price knowingly, wilfully, and unlawfully committed misconduct in office through acts of wilful neglect of duty.

One act was alleged to have occurred on September 11, 2006. It involved a female prisoner whom the sheriff released from jail without any bond or judicial authorization in violation of 21 O.S.2011 § 532.

.Title 22 O.S.2011 § 1181 provides in pertinent part:
Any officer not subject to impeachment elected or appointed to any state, county, township, city, town, or other office under the laws of the state may, in the manner provided in this article, be removed from office for any of the following causes:


First. Habitual or willful neglect of duty....

We note at the outset that all references to statutes are to the most recent version because nothing has materially changed since the sheriff's conduct occurred.

.Title 21 O.S.2011 § 532 provides in pertinent part: