State v. Price (In re Pawnee Cnty. Grand Jury)
[…] Jury instructions are required to state the law applicable to the evidence.

The Oklahoma statutes recognized that the uniform instructions may need to be modified to accurately state the law.

Mosley v. Truckstops Corp. of America, 1993 OK 79, ¶ 9, 891 P.2d 577.

When reviewing jury instructions, the standard of review considers the accuracy of the statement of the law and the applicability of the instructions to the issues when the instructions are considered as a whole.

.Title 12 O.S.2011 § 577.2 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instructions (OUJI) contains an instruction applicable in a civil case or a criminal case, giving due consideration to the facts and the prevailing law, and the court determines that the jury should be instructed on the subject, the OUJI instructions shall be used unless the court determines that it does not accurately state the law. Whenever OUJI does not contain an instruction on a subject on which the court determines that the jury should be instructed, the instruction given on that subject should be simple, brief, impartial and free from argument....

A jury instruction materially deviating from the dispositive legal issue is considered prejudicial.

Mosley v. Truckstops Corp. of America, see note 34, supra.