State v. Price (In re Pawnee Cnty. Grand Jury)
[…] We note at the outset that all references to statutes are to the most recent version because nothing has materially changed since the sheriff's conduct occurred.

.Title 21 O.S.2011 § 532 provides in pertinent part:
Any sheriff, coroner, clerk of a court, constable or other ministerial officer and any deputy or subordinate of any ministerial officer, who either:


1. Willfully or carelessly allows any person lawfully held by him in custody to escape or go at large, except as may be permitted by law; ...


shall be guilty of a felony.

Title 59 O.S.2011 § 1334 provides in pertinent part:
A. Any person in custody before a court or magistrate of the State of Oklahoma subject to discretion of the court, may be admitted to bail on his personal recognizance subject to such conditions as the court or magistrate may reasonably prescribe to assure his appearance when required.


...


C. Any person admitted to bail as herein provided shall be fully appraised by the court or magistrate of the penalties provided for failure to comply with the terms of his recognizance and, upon a failure of compliance, a warrant for the arrest of such person shall be issued forthwith.

Very limited circumstances exist for a sheriff to release an arrestee which are not present here. See22 O.S.2011 § 209 and 1981 OK AG 103 for a discussion of those limited circumstances.