State v. Price (In re Pawnee Cnty. Grand Jury)
[…] ¶ 6 On September 29, 2010, the District Judge, pursuant to 22 O.S.2011 § 1195 suspended Price from office, pending a jury trial of the accusations.

The trial was held on November 1–3, 2010. At the conclusion of the trial, a unanimous jury found the sheriff guilty of wilful neglect of duty for his conduct involving each of the alleged acts. Consequently, the trial court entered a final order and judgment on November 10, 2010, pursuant to 22 O.S.2011 § 1192,

.Title 22 O.S.2011 § 1195 provides in pertinent part:
1) When the complaint for removal is filed, if, in addition to the matter charged as ground for removal, the complaint shall also pray that the officer charged be suspended from office pending the investigation, the judge of the court may, if sufficient cause appear from the charge or from the testimony, or affidavits then presented, order the suspension of the accused from the functions of his office until the determination of the matter....

removing the sheriff from office effective immediately. Price filed a motion for new trial which the trial court denied in an order filed on December 7, 2010.

.Title 22 O.S.2011 § 1192 provides:
Upon a conviction, the court must pronounce judgment, that the defendant be removed from office.