2D22-2561
[…] Holley's claims, finding that Mrs. Holley "failed to meet her burden of proof by the preponderance of evidence" and "failed to meritoriously defeat the affirmative defense of laches."
This court reviews the trial court's order determining child support arrearages for an abuse of discretion. O'Hara v. O'Hara, 564 So.2d 1230, 1232 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990). Unpaid child support payments generally constitute vested property rights that are not subject to modification. Panganiban v. Panganiban, 396 So.2d 1156, 1157 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). Section 61.14(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2022), provides:
1. When support payments are made through the local depository or through the State Disbursement Unit, any payment or installment of support which becomes due and is unpaid under any support order is delinquent; and this unpaid payment or installment, and all other costs and fees herein provided for, become, after notice to the obligor and the time for response as set forth in this subsection, a final
judgment by operation of law, which has the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment entered by a court in this state for which execution may issue. No deduction shall be made by the local depository from any payment made for costs and fees accrued in the judgment by operation of law process under paragraph (b) until the total amount of payments due to the obligee under the judgment has been paid.
2. A certified statement by the local depository evidencing a delinquency in support payments constitute evidence of the final judgment under this paragraph.
In this case, the Final Judgment required Mr. Revard to pay $195 per week in child support and directed that the payments be made through the Central Governmental Depository, which was designated as the Clerk of the Circuit Court for Pinellas County. Mrs.