Holland v. Gay
[…] O.C.G.A. § 32-4-41(1) (LexisNexis 2001). Although each county is charged with the duty of maintaining its county road system, it must do so within certain guidelines determined by the State. Specifically, counties are required to "place and maintain upon the public roads of their respective public road systems such traffic-control devices as are necessary to regulate, warn, or guide traffic." O.C.G.A. § 32-6-50(c)(1) (LexisNexis 2001).

The traffic-control devices required by § 32-6-50(c)(1) are to be "[i]n conformity with the uniform regulations of the [Georgia Department of Transportation]." O.C.G.A. § 32-6-50(c) (LexisNexis 2001). The Georgia Department of Transportation promulgates its own "uniform regulations governing the erection and maintenance on the public roads of Georgia of signs, signals, markings, or other traffic-control devices." O.C.G.A. § 32-6-50(a) (LexisNexis 2001). Pursuant to § 32-6-50(a), the Department of Transportation shall, insofar as practical, conform its uniform regulations "to the recommended regulations as approved by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials." O.C.G.A. § 32-6-50(a) (LexisNexis 2001). The Georgia State Transportation Board adopted MUTCD as the uniform regulations governing the erection and maintenance of traffic-control devices as required by O.C.G.A. § 32-6-50(a).