Holland v. Gay
[…] Id. at 286, 122 S. Ct. 2277.

Here, Plaintiffs argue that their § 1983 claim is derived from 23 U.S.C.A. § 402, which provides, in part, as follows:

Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom. Such programs shall be in accordance with uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary [of Transportation]. Such uniform guidelines shall be expressed in terms of performance criteria.
23 U.S.C.A. § 402(a) (West Supp. 2006). Plaintiffs further contend that the adoption of the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices ("MUTCD") by the Federal Highway Administration resulted in a federal duty on the part of Defendants to establish procedures for maintaining County roads.