Civil Action 20-1148 (TJK)
[…] And for the below reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are “adversely affected, ” and that Count I seeks “appropriate legal or equitable relief, ” such that they possess a right of action.
The phrase “adversely affected” has a “long history”; generally, it means to suffer an injury in fact in a way contemplated by the relevant statute. See Dir., Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Dep't of Labor v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 514 U.S. 122, 126-27 (1995); Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal., Inc., 522 U.S. 192, 203 (1997). In § 1451(a)(1) itself, the adverse effect must flow from “the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan.” Thus, the harm with which that statute is concerned is “when the plan has not received payments which are due and owing” under the ERISA subtitle containing § 1451. See Joyce, 871 F.2d at 1122. In § 9721(1), the adverse effect must flow from a liable party's “obligation to pay any amount