Civil Action 20-1148 (TJK)
[…] Apr. 2021 update).
A. Count I
Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs lack a right of action to sue to enforce Defendants' alleged § 9711 obligations. Plaintiffs counter that they have either an express or an implied right of action under the Coal Act to bring Count I. For the following reasons, the Court agrees that Plaintiffs possess an express right of action.
As with any statutory-interpretation issue, the Court starts with the language of the text. See Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568 (1979). Plaintiffs say that an express right of action flows from § 9721(1) of the Coal Act, which states that “[t]he provisions of section 4301 of [ERISA] shall apply, in the same manner as any claim arising out of an obligation to pay withdrawal liability under subtitle E of title IV of such Act, to any claim . . . arising out of an obligation to pay any amount required to be paid by this chapter.” The text poses three interpretive questions: (1) whether Count I counts as “any claim”; (2) if so, whether that claim “aris[es] out of an obligation to pay any amount required to be paid by this chapter”; and (3) if so, whether “[t]he provisions of section 4301 of [ERISA] . . . apply” to create