Civil Action 20-1148 (TJK)
[…] See id.; cf. Davis v. Buchanan Cnty., 5 F.4th 907, 909-10 (8th Cir. 2021) (construing “purchase” in a statute governing the procurement of liability insurance according to its plain meaning to include both direct and indirect acquisitions).
Third, “[t]he provisions of section 4301 of [ERISA] . . . apply” to create a right of action for Plaintiffs, although this phrase takes a little more unpacking. Section 4301 of ERISA is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1451. See Holland v. Williams Mountain Coal Co., 496 F.3d 670, 672 (D.C. Cir. 2007). The relevant “cause of action” language is found in § 1451(a)(1). See Joyce v. Clyde Sandoz Masonry, 871 F.2d 1119, 1122 (D.C. Cir. 1989). It states that a “plan fiduciary . . . who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a mul-tiemployer plan . . . may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1). Here, Plaintiffs are the Plan's fiduciaries, so they meet that basic qualification to sue. See ECF No. 32 ¶ 2; 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A).