Civil Action 20-1148 (TJK)
[…] Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that Consol Energy qualifies as a “successor in interest” “related person” under § 9701(c)(2)(A).
Consol Energy does argue that it cannot be a “successor in interest” “related person” because it did not exist on July 20, 1992. But on this point, Consol Energy misconstrues the Coal Act.
The Coal Act specifies four types of “related person”: three are enumerated in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of § 9701(c)(2)(A), and the fourth is “a successor in interest of any person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).” See § 9701(c)(2)(A). In the very next provision, the Coal Act then specifies that “[t]he relationships described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall be determined as of July 20, 1992.” § 9701(c)(2)(B) (emphasis added).