Cognetta v. Bonavita
[…] See FMC Corp. , 498 U.S. at 64, 111 S.Ct. 403 ; see also Arnone v. Aetna Life Ins. Co. , 860 F.3d 97, 107 (2d Cir. 2017). Where a plan buys insurance, it "remains an insurer for purposes of state laws ‘purporting to regulate insurance.’ " FMC Corp. , 498 U.S. at 61, 111 S.Ct. 403. By contrast, where a plan is self-funded and does not purchase insurance from an insurance company, ERISA "exempt[s]" the plan "from state laws that ‘regulat[e] insurance.’ " Id. (second alteration in original); see also Wurtz , 761 F.3d at 241 n.6.

B. Section 5-335

Section 5-335 provides that "no person entering into [a personal injury] settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by an insurer and an insurer shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling person ..., with respect to those ... expenses that have been ... paid or reimbursed by said insurer." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law 5-335(a). As the Second Circuit recently explained, "[w]hen section 5-335 is applied, it effectively bars an insurer from reducing the benefits owed to an insured by the amounts the insured receives from a personal injury settlement."