Holiday Lake Owners v. Poweshiek Bd.
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.1412; Geisler v. City Council, 769 N.W.2d 162, 165 (Iowa 2009). We review a decision on a petition for writ of certiorari for correction of errors at law. State Public Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 728 N.W.2d 817, 819 (Iowa 2007).

III. Discussion.

"In interpreting statutes, our ultimate goal is to determine legislative intent." City of West Branch v. Miller, 546 N.W.2d 598, 602 (Iowa 1996). When the language of a statute is plain and its meaning is clear, we look no further than the statute's express terms and do not resort to rules of construction. Id.

Iowa Code section 357H.1 provides:

The board of supervisors of a county with less than twenty thousand residents . . . and with a private lake development shall designate an area surrounding the lake . . . a rural improvement zone upon receipt of a petition pursuant to section 357H.2, and upon the board's determination that the area is in need of improvements.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 357H.2 states that upon filing of a proper petition, "[t]he board shall . . . hold a public hearing concerning the establishment of a proposed zone." The hearing is to be held within thirty days.