Holguin v. State
[…] Similarly, the issue before us turns on the character trait Appellant sought to elicit and its connection to the nature of the victim contemplated by the offense of continuous violence against the family. See Penal § 25.11. The connection is not that the victim was a female, it is, rather, that the victim was family and a romantic partner with its informal, private, and extended interactions.

Appellant was convicted of continuous violence against the family, in part, because the victim, Virginia McMahan, belonged to a protected class recognized under Section 25.11 of the Penal Code. Penal § 25.11. Section 25.11 dictates that one protected class under the statute is those who are in a "dating relationship," under Section 71.0021 of the Texas Family Code. Fam. § 71.0021. "Dating relationship" is defined as "a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature." Id. Nowhere in Section 71.0021 is there a reference to the victim's gender. What is relevant is that the victim has a specific kind of relationship with the defendant, not that the victim is a woman.