finding variance based on typographical error in indictment not fatal
[…] Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.072. Appellant objected and a pre-trial hearing was held. At the hearing all parties referred to the victim and his mother by their legal names. Clearly, any variance between the indictment and the proof offered at trial did not operate to the appellant's surprise or prejudice his rights. Plessinger, 536 S.W.2d at 381. In other words, the variance was not material.
III.
The remaining question is whether an indictment which alleges an obvious pseudonym is subject to the fatal variance doctrine. Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 57.02(b) provides:
A victim may choose a pseudonym to be used instead of the victim's name to designate the victim in all public files and records concerning the offense, including police summary reports, press releases, and records of judicial proceedings. A victim who elects to use a pseudonym as provided by this article must complete a pseudonym form developed under this article and return the form to the law enforcement agency investigating the offense.
Art. 57.02(f) requires the prosecutor to use the pseudonym "in all legal proceedings concerning the offense." However, art. 57.02(g) provides for the disclosure of the victim's legal name when identity is an issue or such information is essential to the trial.