Holderfield v. Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corp.
[…] Dkt. 61 at 27.

Private Defendant argues that Plaintiff's contract claim fails because the Complaint does not allege that Defendants intended their agreement to confer a benefit upon similarly situated third parties as Plaintiff. Indeed, third-party beneficiary contract claims must rest on Virginia Code § 55.1-119 (formerly codified as § 55-22). That provision's requirement permits a third party to instigate a cognizable lawsuit for recovery so long as the contract is “made for the benefit, in whole or in part, of a person with whom it is not made[.]” Va. Code § 55.1-119. Virginia courts have interpreted that provision to require that for a third party to bring a cognizable claim, the contracting parties must have clearly and definitely intended that the contract in question confer a benefit upon the third party. Collins v.