Holderfield v. Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corp.
[…] Va. Code § 65.2-307; see also Coulter, 256 F.Supp.2d at 488. For this reason, the Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff's FTCA claims (Counts I, II, III, and V).

The United States is Plaintiff's statutory employer under the VWCA. Plaintiff was executing work which was part of the trade, business, or occupation of the NGA because the contract between NGA and BAH was carried out pursuant to the function of NGA to provide timely and accurate geospatial intelligence. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 442(b) (“The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency shall improve the means for safe navigation by providing, under the authority of the Secretary of Defense, accurate geospatial information for use by the departments and agencies of the United States, the merchant marine, and navigators generally.”); id. § 442(e) (“The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency may, in furtherance of a mission of the Agency, design, develop, deploy, operate, and maintain systems related to the processing and dissemination of imagery intelligence and geospatial information that may be transferred to, accepted or used by, or used on behalf of” the armed forces or any other department or agency in the United States.).