Bohlman v. United States
[…] The Flood Control Act of 1944 then authorized the Secretary of the Army and the USACE to construct, operate, and maintain dam and reservoir projects, such as the Philpott Dam. The Army's control over these projects has long been confirmed. See ETSI Pipeline Project v. Missouri, 484 U.S. 495, 505 (1988).

By statute, the USACE is required to sell excess “[e]lectric power and energy generated at reservoir projects under the control of the Department of the Army . . .” to the Secretary of Energy. 16 U.S.C. § 825s. The United States, through the Secretary of Energy, is also authorized to “construct or acquire . . . transmission lines and related facilities as may be necessary in order to make the power and energy generated at [USACE] projects available.” Id. Here, the USACE contracted with GE Renewables to carry out this function, as mandated by law, and the work Bohlman performed was of the type that the USACE is authorized to undertake.