Hoisington v. Nichols
[…] The only reasonable inference is that when Plaintiff spoke to Defendant Weissenfels, the Asotin County Clerk's office still had jurisdiction to enforce Plaintiff's LFOs and retained such jurisdiction until at least October 8, 2014, when the superior court entered an order relieving Plaintiff of those LFOs. See RCW 9.94A.760(4)("The county clerk is authorized to collect unpaid legal financial obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his or her legal financial obligations"). (Emphasis added). See also RCW 9.94A.753(4)("The county clerk is authorized to collect unpaid restitution at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his or her legal financial obligations"). (Emphasis added).