No. A12A0048.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The offense of false swearing is a felony that is codified at OCGA § 16–10–71, and the annotations section of OCGA § 21–2–565 specifically cross-references OCGA § 16–10–71. Indeed, in establishing that making false statements in connection with a notice of candidacy constitutes the offense of false swearing, the General Assembly expressly indicated that a person convicted of such offense “shall be punished as provided by [OCGA § 16–10–71].” 1976 Ga. Laws, p. 206, § 2. In that regard, OCGA § 16–10–71(b) provides that “[a] person convicted of the offense of false swearing shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.”
“In Georgia, a felony ... is defined as any crime punishable by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for more than 12 months, while a misdemeanor ... is defined as any crime other than a felony, i.e., punishable in a manner less than a felony ... (12 months or less).”