No. A12A0048.
[…] The rule derives from the instinctive distaste against men languishing in prison unless the lawmaker has clearly said they should....The rule of lenity is particularly applicable where the two crimes at issue involve different grades of punishment, i.e., a misdemeanor and a felony.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Dixon v. State, 278 Ga. 4, 7(1)(d), 596 S.E.2d 147 (2004). In the instant case, there is no uncertainty as to the penal clause that is applicable to the crime to which Hogan pled guilty.
OCGA § 21–2–560, which addresses the making of false statements generally, provides: “ Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21–2–565, any person who shall make a false statement under oath or affirmation regarding any material matter or thing relating to any subject being investigated, heard, determined, or acted upon by any public official, in accordance with this chapter, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, it is clear from the plain language of this statute that OCGA § 21–2–565 provides an exception to the general provision that making a false statement under oath is a misdemeanor.