Cook v. Bd. of Registrars of Randolph Cnty.
[…] Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. II(2), and because no other basis for this Court's jurisdiction appears to exist, we transfer this case to the Court of Appeals and do not reach the merits.

1. On October 25, 2010, after a hearing held pursuant to OCGA § 21–2–228, the Appellee Board of Registrars of Randolph County ruled that Cook, who was then serving on the Randolph County Board of Education, was not a resident of Randolph County and therefore was not an elector qualified to vote in that county. See OCGA § 21–2–216(a)(4) (to vote in a primary or general election, a person must be a “resident of this state and of the county ... in which he or she seeks to vote”).