Hogan v. Commonwealth
[…] As there is Kentucky Supreme Court case law directly on point, Hogan's attorney admitted below, "I don't anticipate having the court agree with me at this point." Not surprisingly, the trial court did not agree.

On appeal, in spite of the on-point case law, Hogan devotes the lion's share of his brief to this issue. Having reviewed the record, the applicable case law, and the parties' arguments on appeal, we agree with the trial court that the statute is constitutional. We address Hogan's various arguments in turn.

A. Mandatory transfer statute.

KRS 635.020(4) provides:

Any other provision of KRS Chapters 610 and 645 to the contrary notwithstanding, if a child charged with a felony in which a firearm, whether functional or not, was used in the commission of the offense had attained the age of fourteen (14) years at the time of the commission of the alleged offense, he shall be transferred to the Circuit Court for trial as an adult if,
following a preliminary hearing, the District Court finds probable cause to believe that the child committed a felony, that a firearm was used in the commission of that felony, and that the child was fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged felony.