Hoffman v. Uncle Productions, LLC
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not err in denying Devenney a recovery based on the bounced check.

3. The minimum wage claims

Both Hoffman and Devenney claimed that defendant violated the minimum wage provisions of state and federal law. The trial court ruled that, because "Hoffman was to be paid $225 per day, far more than the minimum wage" and Devenney "was to be paid $250 per day, far more than the minimum wage," the minimum wage provisions of federal and state law did not apply to them. In this the court was mistaken.

Labor Code section 1194 provides in part: "Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the minimum wage . . . is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of his minimum wage, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit."

Devenney's minimum wage claim lacks merit: she was actually paid more than the minimum wage, albeit two months late. Hoffman, however, has not been paid for 99.3 hours of work.