Hoffman v. Uncle Productions, LLC
[…] Labor Code section 203 is unequivocally "a statute for a penalty" within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 340, subdivision (a). Consequently, appellants' causes of action for waiting time penalties are subject to a one-year statute of limitation unless section 203 "prescribes a different limitation."

Section 203 provides in pertinent part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. . . . [¶] Suit may be filed for these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise." A claim for wages is subject to the three-year statute of limitations contained in Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a). (Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc.