Edward V. O'Connor, Jr. (Lewis, Dack, Paradiso, O'Connor Good, on brief), for appellee.
[…] ORDERED, that the parties' Property Settlement Agreement dated December 31, 1984 and the Property Settlement Agreement dated March 21, 1985, be and they hereby are affirmed, ratified and incorporated pursuant to Section 20-109.1.
CONSISTENT TERMS OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT AGREEMENT AND DECREE
Husband argues, inter alia, that the trial court was without authority to incorporate the parties' property settlement agreements into a decree of the court, because the terms of the agreements do not provide for such incorporation. We agree.
Code § 20-109 provides, in part:
[I]f a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.
(Emphasis added.)
In this case, the parties filed their property settlement agreements before the entry of the final decree of divorce. The agreements were considered and "affirmed, ratified and approved" by the court at that time.