Hoffman v. Chen
[…] C. Testamentary Capacity

A person who lacks the capacity to make an ordinary transfer of property also lacks the capacity to create an inter vivos trust, and generally the test for a trustor's capacity is the same as for the capacity to execute a will. (Walton v. Bank of California (1963) 218 Cal.App.2d 527, 541; Tuttle v. Bessey (1955) 137 Cal.App.2d 725, 727; Pomeroy v. Collins (1926) 198 Cal. 46, 68.) Probate Code section 6100.5, subdivision (a) provides: "An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will. [¶] (2) The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual's devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done." "Testamentary capacity must be determined at the time of execution of the will. [Citation.] Incompetency on a given day may, however, be established by proof of incompetency at prior and subsequent times.