Hoffman v. Alix
[…] Instead, she cites only a Florida statute and the Internal Revenue Code for the proposition that certain assets, that would otherwise be exempt, are subject to distribution or garnishment in a divorce proceeding. She also cites the divorce settlement agreement, which provides that the German judgment may be enforced against all of Alix's assets. But the assets from which Hoffman can collect on her foreign judgment has nothing to do with recognition of it.

To support her request for an evidentiary hearing, Hoffman invokes section 55.604(3), Florida Statues. But this too is misplaced. This section provides that Florida's circuit courts have “jurisdiction to conduct a hearing, determine the issues, and enter an appropriate order granting or denying recognition[.]” Fla. Stat. § 55.604(3) (emphasis added). It affords no right for an evidentiary hearing to identify available assets for judgment-enforcement purposes. Rather, a hearing under this section is proper only if a judgment-debtor objects to recognition of the foreign judgment. See Fla.