Hoffman v. Alix
[…] (Doc. 69 at 2). And before the court can do so, she argues that she is entitled to discovery to identify Alix's various assets against which she could enforce the German judgment, as well as an evidentiary hearing. But Hoffman puts the cart before the horse.

FEFJA outlines the procedures for recognition and enforceability of an out-of-court foreign judgment. See Fla. Stat. § 55.604. Pertinent here, section 55.604(5) provides that “[u]pon entry of an order recognizing the out-of-country foreign judgment . . . the out-of-country foreign judgment shall be enforced in the same manner as the judgment of a court of this state.” Thus, applying FEFJA is a two-step process. See Kozma Investmentos, LTDA v. Duda, No. 2:17-cv-306-FTM-99CM, 2017 WL 3193606, *3 (M.D. Fla. July 27, 2017) (citing Nadd v. Le Credit Lyonnais, S.A., 804 So.2d 1226, 1231 (Fla. 2001)).