Hoffman Construction Co. of Oregon v. Travelers Indemnity Ins. Co.
[…] Travelers rejected Hoffman's tender, stating that it owes no duty to defend or indemnify Hoffman.

Travelers asserts that pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.140, as interpreted in Walsh Constr. Co. v. Mutual of Enumclaw, 338 Or. 1, 104 P.3d 1146 (2005), the subcontractor's additional insurance requirements are invalidated, thus relieving Travelers of the duty to defend or indemnify Hoffman.

ORS 30.140 states:

(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage to property arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.
(2) This section does not effect any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor's