Hofferth v. Leonardo
[…] As the trial court noted in its November 5 ruling granting Hofferth’s second motion to tax costs, “[T]he clerk had no authority to back date a filing ….”

Accordingly, the record establishes that the memorandum of post-judgment costs was not filed until August 22.

b. Satisfaction of the judgment

Leonardo relies upon section 724.010, subdivision (b) to argue that the date he received payment from the sheriff —not the date Hofferth paid the sheriff—was the operative date for determining whether Hofferth satisfied the judgment before his memorandum of post-judgment costs was filed. Section 724.010 provides as follows:

“(a) A money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment.

“(b) Where a money judgment is satisfied by levy, the obligation of the judgment creditor to give or file an acknowledgment of satisfaction arises only when the judgment creditor has received the full amount required to satisfy the judgment from the levying officer.

“(c) Where a money judgment is satisfied by payment to the judgment creditor by check or other form of noncash payment that is to be honored upon presentation by the judgment creditor for payment, the obligation of the judgment creditor to give or file an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment arises only when the check or other form of noncash payment has actually been honored upon presentation for payment.”

The applicability of section 724.010, subdivision (b) is subject to some doubt, as the judgment against Hofferth was only partially satisfied by levy, with the bulk paid directly by Hofferth to the levying officer.