No. 2014AP2790.
[…] See City of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc., 2007 WI 93, ¶ 16, 302 Wis.2d 599, 734 N.W.2d 428 ; Wis. Stat. §§ 32. 19, 32. 195.
¶ 14 A “condemnor” is defined in the statute as including “any state agency, political subdivision of the state or person carrying out a program or project with public financial assistance that causes a person to be a displaced person, as defined in [Wis. Stat. § 32. 19(2)(e) ].” Wis. Stat. § 32.185.
¶ 15 A “displaced person” is defined in the statute to include “any person who moves from real property or who moves his or her personal property from real property ... [a]s a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part or subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer under this subchapter, for public purposes.”Wis. Stat. § 32. 19(2)(e)1.
¶ 16 On appeal, the City does not specifically argue that Wis. Stat. ch. 32 does not apply, and therefore we assume without deciding that the City is a “condemnor” and Hoeft is a “displaced person” as defined in Wis. Stat. ch. 32.