No. 2014AP2790.
[…] ¶ 31 Hoeft conclusorily alleges that the City violated 42 U.S.C. § 4601, but § 4601 merely defines various terms in the chapter. It appears that 42 U.S.C. § 4651, titled “Uniform policy on real property acquisition practices,” may be more applicable to Hoeft's claim here, but Hoeft does not specifically allege a violation of that section. Even if he did, he would not be successful, because 42 U.S.C. § 4602 expressly states that the “provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 32 Hoeft cites two United States Supreme Court cases, Wright v. City of Roanoke Redevelopment and Housing Auth., 479 U.S. 418, 107 S.Ct. 766, 93 L.Ed.2d 781 (1987) and Wilder v.