explaining that mutuality of obligation means only that both parties or neither party must be bound
[…] Erickson argues, however, that the State has expressly consented to the court's jurisdiction in two ways. First, under § 775.10, STATS., the State has specifically consented to be made a defendant in actions where a party claims an interest in land adverse to the State and only equitable remedies such as injunctive relief or specific performance are sought. Second, by granting the DOT specific authority to enter into contracts for the sale of State-owned lands, the State has expressly consented to personal jurisdiction in the courts when disputes over those contracts arise. We disagree.
Section 775.10, STATS., provides:
The state may be made a party defendant in any action for a declaration of interests under s. 841.01 or between other parties, when necessary to the proper determination of their rights. The complaint shall set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of the state. But no judgment for the recovery of money or personal property or costs shall be rendered in any such action against the state. (Emphasis added.)
Erickson claims that when the State accepted its offer to purchase, it had an equitable title or interest in the real estate and therefore its suit for specific performance is permitted against the State as a declaration of interests under § 841.01, STATS., which provides: