explaining that mutuality of obligation means only that both parties or neither party must be bound
[…] There are no Wisconsin cases on this issue, but Erickson cites decisions in other states for the proposition that legislative authorization to contract necessarily implies consent to sue the State. See Grant Constr. Co. v. Burns, 443 P.2d 1005, 1009-10 (Idaho 1968); Kersten Co. v. Department of Social Servs., 207 N.W.2d 117, 118-19 (Iowa 1973); George Lynch, Inc. v. State, 197 A.2d 734, 736 (Del. 1964); Ace Flying Serv., Inc. v. Colorado Dept. of Agr., 314 P.2d 278, 280 (Colo. 1957); Carr v. State ex rel. DuCoetlosquet, 26 N.E. 778, 779 (Ind. 1891).
In relevant part, § 84.09(5), STATS., provides that "[s]ubject to the approval of the governor, the department may sell at public or private sale property of whatever nature owned by the state and under the jurisdiction of the department when the department determines that the property is no longer necessary for the state's use for highway purposes. . . ."