HOCH v. QUINN
[…] For example, an offender such as petitioner with an offender level of 3 and a seriousness level of XI would result in a standard sentencing range of 102 to 136 months of confinement. Id.

With respect to "[a]ggravating circumstances" and "[s]entences above the standard range," the Washington sentencing statutory scheme does also provide elsewhere in general that "[a]t any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea . . . the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range." RCW 9.94A.537(1). Such notice "shall state the aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based." Id. In addition, "[t]he court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds . . . that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence."