HOCH v. QUINN
[…] The sentencing court on finding the offender "is subject to sentencing under" RCW 9.94A.712, "shall impose a sentence to a maximum term and a minimum term." RCW 9.94.712(3)(a). The "maximum term" is "the statutory maximum sentence for the offense." RCW. 9.94A.712(3)(b). The "minimum term," on the other hand, is "either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535" if the offender is eligible therefor. RCW 9.94A.712(3)(c)(i).

Rape of a child in the second degree is defined by statute as a "class A felony." RCW 9A.44.076(2). Under RCW 9.94A.505, "[w]hen a person is convicted of a felony . . . the court shall impose a sentence within the standard sentence range established in RCW 9.94A.510," "unless another term of confinement applies." RCW 9.94A.505(1), (2)(a)(I). As noted above, however, RCW 9.94A.712 does apply a separate minimum and maximum term of confinement for the crime of rape of a child in the second degree.