HOCH v. QUINN
[…] Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 637 (1993) (citation omitted). In other words, a petitioner is "not entitled to habeas relief based on trial error," unless he or she "can establish that it resulted in 'actual prejudice.'"Id.

III. Petitioner's Claims Are Completely Without Merit

"An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced under" RCW 9.94A.712 "if the offender . . . [i]s convicted of . . . rape of a child in the second degree . . ." RCW 9.94A.712(1)(a)(i). The sentencing court on finding the offender "is subject to sentencing under" RCW 9.94A.712, "shall impose a sentence to a maximum term and a minimum term." RCW 9.94.712(3)(a). The "maximum term" is "the statutory maximum sentence for the offense." RCW. 9.94A.712(3)(b). The "minimum term," on the other hand, is "either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535" if the offender is eligible therefor. RCW 9.94A.712(3)(c)(i).

Rape of a child in the second degree is defined by statute as a "class A felony." RCW 9A.44.076(2).