Hobbs v. Arizona (In re Hobbs)
[…] Both of Arizona's summary judgment motions defined "Defendants" as seven parties, not including Mrs. Hobbs, and stated that Mrs. Hobbs was a defendant for community property purposes. Arizona's second summary judgment motion requested "that each Defendant be assessed one civil penalty of $10,000.00 for a total of $70,000.00." On August 24, 2010, the state court entered the Judgment in favor of Arizona, which included $70,000 in civil penalties under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1531. Mrs. Hobbs did not move for reconsideration or appeal the Judgment.

That statute provides:

If a court finds that any person has wilfully violated § 44-1522, the attorney general upon petition to the court may recover from the person on behalf of the state a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars per violation.

Mrs. Hobbs filed an individual chapter 7 petition on April 24, 2013. Arizona filed a timely proof of claim that it later amended, asserting a claim of $635,014.60 based on the Judgment.