Bk. 2:23-bk-10375-BR BAP CC-24-1058-SGCCC-24-1092-SGC
[…] As a whole, CCP § 1908 identifies different types of final California judgments and explains against whom they can be enforced and the circumstances permitting such enforcement. More specifically, CCP § 1908(a)(2) codifies certain aspects of common law preclusion doctrine in matters involving title between parties and successors in interest. See Fed'n of Hillside & Canyon Ass'ns v. City of L.A., 126 Cal.App.4th 1180, 1205 (2004); 7 Witkin, Cal. Proc. § 361 (6th ed. 2024). CCP § 1908(a)(2) provides:
[a] judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding.
CCP § 1908(a)(2) (emphasis added).
CCP § 1908(a)(2) supports cancellation of the Roots/Curtis Deed-the only conveyance at issue within the proper scope of this appeal. Curtis acquired her interest (if any) in the Property under the Roots/Curtis deed in February 2017, roughly a year after the commencement of the state court action. Having been a party to the state court action prior to her dismissal, Curtis clearly had actual notice of the pendency of the action when she acquired her interest. Accordingly, the state court's Statement of Decision is conclusive as against Curtis under CCP § 1908(a)(2), specifically that the Ammec/Sisters Deed was void based on Curtis' breach of former CRPC Rules 3-310 and 3-300.