Adoption of H.M., a Minor. v. J.M., Defendant and Appellant. A.F. et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents,
[…] Family Code section 7822, subdivision (b) provides in part, "[F]ailure to provide identification, failure to provide support, or failure to communicate is presumptive evidence of the intent to abandon."
Probate Code section 1516.5, subdivision (a) provides in part:
"A proceeding to have a child declared free from the custody and control of one or both parents may be brought . . . if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
"(1) One or both parents do not have the legal custody of the child.
"(2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period of not less than two years.
"(3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian.