CIVIL NO. 1:17-CV-1371
[…] The decision stated, "[s]hould the BIA dismiss the appeal, ICE will re-evaluate your custody status at that time." (Doc. 9-1, at 49, Decision to Continue Detention).
The instant petition was filed on August 3, 2017. (Doc. 1).
II. Discussion
The government's appeal of the immigration judge's order of removal remains pending. Hence, the order of removal has not become administratively final, and Hlali is still considered to be in pre-removal immigration detention. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)(i) (providing removal period begins on the "date the order of removal becomes administratively final"); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (stating that an order of removal from an Immigration Judge becomes final "[u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals"). Thus, decisions concerning his ongoing detention are at the discretion of the immigration judge. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a).