CIVIL NO. 1:17-CV-1371
[…] An immigration judge's decision on a bond redetermination may be appealed to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(3). The BIA's decision to detain or release an arrested alien on bond is discretionary and is not subject to judicial review. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e). If denied bond, an alien can subsequently request a bond redetermination hearing before an immigration judge, in writing. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e). This request "shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination." Id.
Hlali was taken into ICE custody on October 21, 2016 and has been detained for nearly fourteen (14) months. (Doc. 1, at 2; Doc. 9-1, at 12, Notice of Custody Determination).