Index no. 153853/2016
[…] City of New York, 89 N.Y.2d 147, 155, [1996]). "To ensure this end, the Lien Law establishes that designated funds received by owners, contractors and subcontractors in connection with improvements of real property are trust assets and that a trust begins 'when any asset thereof comes into existence, whether or not there shall be at that time any beneficiary of the trust' " (Aspro Mech. Contr., Inc., 1 N.Y.3d at 328, quoting Lien Law § 70[1], [3]; see also City of New York v. Cross Bay Contr. Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 14, 19 [1999]). Lien Law § 70(2) provides that:
"[t]he funds received by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with respect thereto, under or in connection with each contract or subcontract, shall be a separate trust and the contractor or subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof."
Here, it is undisputed that there were four contracts between 10E53 and defendant McGovern & Co. under which McGovern & Co. received funds from 10E53 for the improvement of real property (i.e. construction at the Project).